Strong cycling in championship time trials – Bundaberg Now

0
Boys U17: Noah Blannin crosses the finish line to win the men’s under-17 time trial at the Queensland Junior Championships at Bundaberg Criterium Park yesterday, with second and third place getters Thomas Loadsman and Harry Schoff second and third from the left in the photo.

The Gold Coast riders dominated the time trial phase of the Queensland Junior Road Cycling Championships at Bundaberg Criterium Park yesterday (Friday), winning six of 10 divisions, with competitors from four other clubs claiming a title each , Bundaberg, Townsville, Cairns and Balmoral.

The afternoon program got off to a good start for host club Bundaberg with their two representatives in the Under-9 men’s category, Nathan Lawley and Ralph Mullins, taking gold and bronze respectively.

But Gold Coast landed three quinellas, with Lauren Rossiter and Adele Dickson in U9 Women, Lucas Soegaard and Michael Rossiter (U13 Men), and Amelie Sanders and Eden Sealey-Cunnington (U15 Women).

Their other champions were led by Noah Blannin, who took victory in the Men Under-17 Blue Riband in 25 minutes plus two laps, ahead of Thomas Loadsman (Balmoral) and Harry Schoff of Fraser Coast.

Alex Hewes and Reilly Dickinson also triumphed for the Coast in U15 and U11 Men respectively.

Balmoral flexed his muscles in the Under-17 women, with their three riders, Keeley Henderson, Eliza Carnes and Georgia Wilson, completing a club trio.

Chloe Buckley of Cairns and Siena Goulding (Townsville) carried the North Queensland flag high with their respective victories in the women’s U13 and U11 divisions.

Harry Schoff’s medal was his family’s second bronze medal for the day after his younger brother Oscar also placed third in the men’s Under-13 race.

The championships continue today (Saturday) with the road race, at the Botanical Garden for the under 9s, 11 and 13 this morning, and South Kolan for the under 15 and 17 this afternoon.

Under-17 medalists Eliza Carnes (Silver), Keeley Henderson (Gold) and Georgia Wilson (Bronze)

Results:

U17 Men: 1 Noah Blannin (Gold Coast), 2 Thomas Loadsman (Balmoral), 3 Harry Schoff (Fraser Coast).

U17 Women: 1 Keeley Henderson (Balmoral), 2 Eliza Carnes (Balmoral), 3 Georgia Wilson (Balmoral).

U15 Men: 1 Alex Hewes (Gold Coast), 2 Ethan Lang (Hamilton Wheelers), 3 Samuel Hilditch (Balmoral).

U15 Women: 1 Amelie Sanders (Gold Coast), 2 Eden Sealey-Cunnington (Gold Coast), 3 Megan Moore (Balmoral).

U13 Men: 1 Lucas Soegaard (Gold Coast), 2 Michael Rossiter (Gold Coast), 3 Oscar Schoff (Fraser Coast).

U13 Women: 1 Chloe Buckley (Cairns), 2 Ava Robbins (Balmoral), 3 Isabella Potts (Balmoral).

U11 Men: 1 Reilly Dickson (Gold Coast), 2 Max Hilditch (Balmoral), 3 Oscar Brelsford (Balmoral).

U11 Women: Siena Goulding (Townsville), 2 Beatrice Mullins, 3 Maddie Douglas-Savage (Balmoral).

U9 Men: 1 Nathan Lawley (Bundaberg), 2 Judd Larkins (Balmoral), 3 Ralph Mullins (Bundaberg).

U9 Women: 1 Lauren Rossiter (Gold Coast), 2 Adele Dickson (Gold Coast), 3 Georgia Dowling (Hamilton).

Councilor Vince Habermann presents the men’s Under-17 medals to Thomas Loadsman (silver), Noah Blannin (gold) and Harry Schoff (bronze).

More sports news: Waves the first choice for the weekend grand finale


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.